NOTICE OF RACING SERIES - 2019 / 2020 ---   DUTY ROSTER

 

The Lysterfield Sailing Club Inc.invites participation in the Club’s racing series on the dates shown in the Sailing Schedule hereunder.

Racing will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing for 2018 – 2020, effective from

1 January 2017 and the Australian Sailing, Special Regulations, Part 2, for Off the Beach Boats, effective from 1 July 2017 except as any of these Rules and Special Regulations, Part 2, are altered, the means being prescribedin the Club’s Sailing Instructions.

Racing is open to all monohull Off the Beach Boats less than 5.4 metres in overall length and twin hull (catamaran) Off the Beach Boats less than 4.3 metres in overall length.

 

Month/Date

Event

Race Time

Race Officer

Boat Skipper

Boat Crew

October 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 5th October

Short Course Racing

Pries Family Trophy

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Simon Humphrey

Rachael Manning

Sat. 12th October

Rear Commodores Trophy

No.1

1.30 Start

Glen Moulton

John Reid

Andrew Stocky

Sat. 19th October

Aggregate No 1

1.30 Start

Mark Ferguson

Steve McConnell

Paula Ewington

Sat. 26th October

Commodores Cup No 1

1.30 Start

Gavin Berry

Colin Fleming

Nathan Gorely

Novermer 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 2nd November

Rear Commodores Trophy

No 2 (Merrell Cooper Trophy No 1)

1.30 Start

Rob Sheers

Mara Chachs

Jarrod Beaumont

Sat. 9th November

Aggregate No 2

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Bob Ramsay

Glen Moulton

Sat. 16th November

Commodores Cup No 2

1.30 Start

Mark Ferguson

 

Simon Humphrey

Rachael Manning

Sat. 23rd November

Rear Commodores Cup

No 3

1.30 Start

Rob Sheers

Herman Cleven

Paula Ewington

Sat. 30th November

Aggregate No 3

1.30 Start

Gavin Berry

John Reid

Andrew Stocky

December 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 7th December

Commodores Cup No 3

1.30 Start

Mara Chachs

Bob Ramsay

Nathan Gorely

            

 

 

Month/Date

 

Event

Race Time

Race Officer

Boat Skipper

Boat Crew

January 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 11th January

Rear Commodores Cup

No 4

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Steve McConnell

Jarrod Beaumont

Sat. 18th January

Aggregate No 4

1.30 Start

Gavin Berry

Simon Humphrey

Rachael Manning

Sat. 25th January

No Club Event - Australia Day Weekend

 

 

February 2020

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 1st February

CommodoresCup No 4

1.30 Start

Colin Fleming

Herman Cleven

Paula Ewington

Sat. 8th February

Rear Commodores Trophy

No 5 (Merrell Cooper Trophy No 2)

1.30 Start

Mark Ferguson

Rob Sheers

Bob Ramsay

Sat. 15th. February

Aggregate No 5

1.30 Start

Glen Moulton

John Reid

Andrew Stocky

Sat. 22nd February

Commodores Cup No 5

1.30 Start

Mara Chachs

Steve McConnell

Nathan Gorely

Sat. 29th February

Rear Commodores Trophy

No 6

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Colin Flemimg

Gavin Berry

March 2020

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 7th March

No Club Event - Labour Day Weekend

 

 

 

Sat. 14th March

Aggregate No 6

1.30 Start

Paula Ewington

Mark Ferguson

Jarrod Beaumont

Sat. 21st March

Commodores Cup No 6

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Herman Cleven

Glen Moulton

Sat. 28th March

Rear Commodores Trophy

No 7 ( Jenny Vaughan Trophy No 1)

1.30 Start

Rob Sheers

Simon Humphrey

Rachael Manning

 

 

April 2020

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 4th April

Aggregate No 7

1.30 Start

Mara Chachs

John Reid

Andre Stocky

Sat. 11th April

No Club Event - Easter Saturday

 

 

Sat. 18th April

Commodores Cup No 7

  1.30 Start

 

Herman Cleven

Nathan Gorely

Sat. 25th April

Rear Commodores Trophy No 8 ( Jenny Vaughan Trophy No 2)

1.30 Start

Anne Pries

Colin  Fleming

Jarrod Beaumont

May 2020

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. 2nd May

Aggregate No 8

1.30 Start

Mark Ferguson

Steve McConnell

Paula Ewington

Sat. 9th May

Commodores Cup 8

1.30 Start

Mara Chachs

Rob Sheers

Bob Ramsay

 

If you are unable to do duty on your rostered day please swap with someone else.